Welcome to Questions - Ask OpenNMS, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Problems with Percentil 95 graph in OpenNMS 1.12

0 votes
746 views

Hi,

I'm following the definition of Percentil 95 graph released by Jeff Gehlbach: http://www.adventuresinoss.com/?p=1888.

I'm working with OpenNMS 1.12, but the application didn't recognize the sentences VDEF and PERCENT.

 

report.mib2.HCbits.name=Bits In/Out

report.mib2.HCbits.columns=ifHCInOctets,ifHCOutOctets

report.mib2.HCbits.type=interfaceSnmp

report.mib2.HCbits.command=--title="Bits In/Out" \

DEF:octIn={rrd1}:ifHCInOctets:AVERAGE \

DEF:octOut={rrd2}:ifHCOutOctets:AVERAGE \

CDEF:rawbitsIn=octIn,8,* \

CDEF:rawbitsOut=octOut,8,* \

CDEF:rawtotBits=octIn,octOut,+,8,* \

CDEF:bitsIn=rawbitsIn,UN,0,rawbitsIn,IF \

CDEF:bitsOut=rawbitsOut,UN,0,rawbitsOut,IF \

CDEF:bitsOutNeg=0,bitsOut,- \

CDEF:totBits=rawtotBits,UN,0,rawtotBits,IF \

CDEF:outSum=bitsOut,{diffTime},* \

CDEF:inSum=bitsIn,{diffTime},* \

CDEF:totSum=totBits,{diffTime},* \

VDEF:outpct=bitsOut,95,PERCENT \

VDEF:inpct=bitsIn,95,PERCENT \

GPRINT:totBits:AVERAGE:" Avg \\: %8.2lf %s\\n" \

LINE2:rawbitsIn#00ff00:"Bits In" \

GPRINT:rawbitsIn:AVERAGE:" Avg \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:rawbitsIn:MIN:"Min \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:rawbitsIn:MAX:"Max \\: %8.2lf %s\\n" \

LINE2:rawbitsOut#0000ff:"Bits Out" \

GPRINT:rawbitsOut:AVERAGE:"Avg \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:rawbitsOut:MIN:"Min \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:rawbitsOut:MAX:"Max \\: %8.2lf %s\\n" \

LINE2:outpct#000077:"95 pct out" \

GPRINT:outpct:" \\: %8.2lf %s\\n" \

LINE2:inpct#007700:"95 pct in" \

GPRINT:inpct:" \\: %8.2lf %s\\n" \

GPRINT:inSum:AVERAGE:" Tot In \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:outSum:AVERAGE:" Tot Out \\: %8.2lf %s" \

GPRINT:totSum:AVERAGE:" Tot \\: %8.2lf %s\\n"

 

Do you know why is happening this?, is there anything wrong with any configuration/installation file?

 

My OpenNMS version also didn't recognize the columns: ifHCInOctets,ifHCOutOctets. Do you know if its correct that I use ifInOctets,ifOutOctets instead?

 

Thank you in advance for your help.

OpenNMS version
asked Jan 21, 2014 by Martí Ivà (510 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Syntax can be different between JRobin and RRD strategies, but VDEF and PERCENT should work fine (since v1.8.5 of OpenNMS).
 
 
Whether collection works (and therefor the rrd file exists) is solely dependent upon your devices.  Usually you collect both and suppress ifInOctets type graphs in graph definitions.
 
Paste your web-map.log error for the VDEF related issues.
answered Jan 28, 2014 by Ken Eshelby (2,280 points)
selected Feb 11, 2016 by indigo
+1 vote

Hi Marti,

I've added a sample graph in the graph gallery wiki

http://www.opennms.org/wiki/Graph_Gallery#Bits_In.2FOut_integrating_Bandwidth_Utilization

Search for "mib2.HCbits95". It is tested with RRDtool and uses the 64bit counter for interface octets. Feel free for feedback.

answered Jan 28, 2014 by indigo (11,480 points)
0 votes
Thans both of you for your help.

Through your messages and looking at the log error I've found where the problem is.

At: http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.network.opennms.general/30891 you can see how to substitute jrobin for rrd.

Using rrd I can generate Percentil graph correctly.
answered Jan 30, 2014 by Martí Ivà (510 points)
...